Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 April 2020

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy describes how we (“INFOPIN”"IP", “we” or “us”) collect, use and share personal data. It applies to the personal data provided directly to us by all users.

By visiting this Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

GENERAL INFORMATION

INFOPIN LTD (registered in England and Wales under company number 10554057 with registered office address of 71 – 75 Shelton Street, London, England, WC2H 9JQ) is registered as data controller under registration number  ZA477826. You can check our registration on the Data Protection Public Register by visiting website The Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom ico.org.uk

Infopin is certified reseller and sells products directly to consumers, as well as corporations and business customers. In this Privacy Policy we inform you about the processing and the privacy of personal data of customers, Internet users and business partners

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

In general, you can visit and read most parts of our website contents without providing any personal data.

Some information you provide directly to us buying our product. Some we collect automatically provided by our website such as traffic data registered by the servers that host our websites or cookies, that may share some personal information.

We collect information you provide to us. For example, we collect information when you purchase a product, create an account, fill out a form, participate in a contest or promotion, request customer service, or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of Personal Data you may provide includes:

All these data are being used for contacting you on your specific request or, if you subscribed for our newsletter or commercial communication, for marketing purposes.

As regards your subscription to our newsletter or commercial communications, we will keep our communication going, until you withdraw your consent, or you don’t engage with our email in the past 5 years.

Traffic data. When a user visits a website, it automatically reveals certain information, such as the IP address, date and time of the visit or the referral website that sent you to Infopin website. Infopin, like any other website manager, may record this kind of information for a limited period of time. We also use other external services of traffic analysis, such as Google Analytics.

All these data are used exclusively for website improvement or statistical purposes, but also for improving our web services and ensuring their security. Most of these data is being used only as aggregated data. The data is kept only as long as they are necessary for these purposes.

Cookies. In order to offer a customized experience to our users, Infopin may use cookies to facilitate storing and tracking your preferences. Cookies may also be used for website optimization or marketing.

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. Cookies do not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent.

Most browsers are configured to automatically accept cookies. However, you can decide to reinstall the browser or to set it up in order to notify you each time a cookie is placed or even to refuse cookies. If your browser is configured not to allow all cookies some sections of our website may not be correctly displayed.

If you would like to refuse cookies, go to your browser settings in order to delete or block cookies or install plug-ins which have this function.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We use administrative, organizational, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal data we collect and process. Our security controls are designed to maintain data confidentiality, integrity, and an appropriate level of availability.

PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We will only share personal data with third parties where we are legally permitted to do so. We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties. Where we transfer personal data to third parties, we will put in place appropriate contractual arrangements and seek to ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data.

We may provide personal data to:

If you have consented to allow our Services to access to your location, our mobile advertising partners may use your location to target advertisements to you. You may use the location settings on your device to withdraw access to information about your location.

PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (a) request confirmation of whether we are processing your Personal Data; (b) obtain access to or a copy of your Personal Data; (c) receive a portable copy of your Personal Data, or ask us to send that information to another organization (the “right of data portability”); (d) seek correction or amendment of inaccurate, untrue, incomplete, or improperly processed Personal Data; (e) restrict our processing of your Personal Data; (f) object to our processing of your Personal Data; and (g) request erasure of Personal Data held about you by us, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may send a written request, dated and signed and send it to email to privacy@infopinstore.com. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. For some requests and where permitted by law, an administrative fee may be charged. We will advise you of any applicable fee prior to performing your request.